Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Uponor North America Privacy Policy

Uponor is steadfastly committed to protecting your privacy and personal data.  It is one of our highest priorities. This privacy policy is intended to provide transparency so you will know what data we collect and how it is used — and what rights you have.

It is important to know your personal data is processed in accordance with applicable legislation and privacy principles. For individuals in Canada, we comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL).

This Privacy Policy applies to Uponor’s collection, use, and disclosure of the personal information provided to us by Uponor’s brand partners, as well as to its customers within Canada.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

“Personal data” refers to information related to an identified or identifiable natural person. Personal data may include your name, phone numbers, physical addresses and email addresses. It also may include payment information, such as credit-card information, if you order Uponor products or services from us, and provide such information in order to do so. Uponor uses a secure, certified system for the collection and storage of such payment information. When you provide customer payment information via our website, Uponor does not have access to that information, which is processed by a third-party service provider Uponor contracts with to provide a certified payment system for such online transactions.

Uponor does not sell, and does not otherwise disclose, your personal information to third parties, other than as described in this Privacy Policy. We may, however, transfer your personal information to vendors or service providers who perform functions on our behalf; for example, to fulfill orders you place with Uponor, to deliver packages, to process credit card payments, to provide customer services, or to perform email administrative functions. These vendors and service providers are contractually obligated to use your personal information only for the purposes for which they were hired, and are required to take adequate security measures to ensure a comparable level of protection for your personal information. In some cases, Uponor’s vendors and service providers may be located outside of Canada, with the effect that the personal information you provide may be sent to another jurisdiction for processing, and while in that jurisdiction, may be accessible to foreign court, law, and national security authorities of that jurisdiction.

CAN THIRD PARTIES ACCESS YOUR DATA?

This policy applies to personal data that Uponor collects. For your convenience, our website as well as our products or services pages may contain links to other companies’ websites that have their own privacy policies. In addition, third party services installed on your own device may allow access to information. These third party links and services on your own device are not under Uponor’s control. We advise you to carefully read the privacy policies of such third parties. Uponor is not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of third parties. Uponor’s inclusion of links to third party websites on this site does not constitute an endorsement of those websites’ content, actions, or policies.

ARE ANALYTICS USED ON OUR SITE?

Our websites use web analytics services provided by Google, Inc. To read a statement on the web analytics service by Google, please click here. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner set forth in this privacy policy.  

HOW DO WE OBTAIN YOUR CONSENT?

If you have provided personally identifiable information, including your name, email address or phone number, you have provided Uponor with implied consent to collect, use and disclose this information for the purpose of an implied business relationship. Uponor will not use personally identifiable information for any purpose beyond this implied business relationship.

Uponor acts in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL), effective July 1, 2014, for commercial electronic messages. At any time, individuals can request to unsubscribe from receiving messages from Uponor by “Opting Out.” If you wish to withdraw your consent to Uponor’s obtaining your personal information, or to otherwise “opt out,” please refer to the method for doing so, set forth in the section “How To Opt Out,” below.

By using this website and/or by submitting personal data to Uponor, you understand and agree that your personal data may be processed as explained in this policy. If you do not accept this policy, we advise you not to use this website or submit any personal data to Uponor. 

WHAT TYPES OF DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We store personal data only to meet legal and regulatory requirements or provide better services to you. To improve our services, we may request or obtain personal data. If you provide or have provided Uponor with any personal data, Uponor may use it to provide services to you or to respond to your requests. By providing information to Uponor through this site, you acknowledge and accept the collection, use and disclosure of personal data for the purposes described in this privacy policy.  
 
Personal data is typically collected when you use or register to use our products and services or otherwise interact with Uponor. Personal data may include:

  • Your IP-address
  • Access times
  • Identity of a website you used to link to our site
  • Listing of our website pages you visit
  • Listing of the content you view on our site
  • Other information your browser sends us 

 
We may ask you to provide us with other types of information, such as:

  • Name
  • e-mail address
  • Street address
  • User names and passwords specifically for use on Uponor’s website
  • Consent
  • Feedback
  • Age
  • Gender

Certain non-identifiable personal data may become identifiable when you provide us with your personal data. This includes such information as your browser type or domain name. In addition, we may obtain your personal identification from publicly available sources.  
 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

We may collect your data for a variety of reasons and sometimes, there are one or more reasons that apply simultaneously.

A.     Product and Service Development  
While we primarily use aggregate and statistical information to develop our products and services, Uponor may use your personal data to improve our offerings.

B.     Communication 
When we need to contact you, Uponor may use your personal data to communicate. This could involve sending you notices about our products and services or contacting you about customer service related matters.

C.     Express Consent

We are required to have your consent to make such contacts electronically. We obtain such consent primarily by one of two methods: 1) we either ask for, and obtain, your express consent; or 2) we have your implied consent for such contacts, based an existing relationship with you.

     

1)     Obtaining Express Consent: Under Canada’s anti-spam law (or “CASL”), we are required to make the following disclosures when we seek your consent to send you a commercial electronic message: i) the purpose of the request (i.e., to send you a commercial electronic message); ii) the name of the person or entity seeking the consent, or, if different, the person or entity on whose behalf the consent is sought, and which party is seeking the consent on the other’s behalf; iii) the mailing address and one or more of: a phone number, an email address, or a web address for one of those persons; and iv) that consent may be withdrawn.

2)     Obtaining Implied Consent: Implied Consent exists in the case of an “existing business relationship,” which is a defined term in the law. Such a relationship exists only where: i) the recipient of the message has made a purchase from the person who is sending the message, or causes it to be sent, within the two years prior to the date of the message; ii) the recipient of the message has accepted a business or investment opportunity from the person who is sending the message, or causes it to be sent, within the two years prior to the message; iii) there is a written contract between the recipient of the message and the person sending the message, or who causes it to be sent that does not relate to an item set out in i) or ii), above, and that is either currently in existence, or that expired in the two years prior to the message; OR iv) the recipient of the message made an inquiry or application to the person who sends that message, or who causes in to be sent, regarding a purchase or business opportunity, within the six months prior to the message.

3)     “Transactional or Relationship” Exception: The applicable law (“CASL”) provides for an exemption to its consent requirements. This involves messages that are sent for the sole purpose of which is to: i) facilitate, complete, or confirm a commercial transaction into which the message recipient has previously agreed to enter; ii) provide information about warranty, recall, or safety information about a product the recipient has purchased or used; iii) provide notice regarding a subscription, membership, account, loan, or other ongoing relationship with the sender; iv) provide information directly related to an employment relationship or benefit plan in which the recipient is currently involved; or, v) deliver goods or services, including product update or upgrades, that the recipient of the message is entitled to receive under a transaction into which the recipient previously entered.

C. Marketing  
     Your personal data may also be used by Uponor for conducting direct marketing campaigns or market research. 

D. Provision of Products and Services  
      We may use your personal data to identify you, fulfill the contract between you and Uponor and ensure the functionality and security of Uponor products and services. We may also use your personal data to prevent and investigate possible misuses.
 
WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
There are some instances when we will disclose your personal data. These instances are stated below. 

A. With your Consent

     Uponor may disclose your personal data with your consent.  
 
B. Authorized Third Parties and Uponor Companies

     We may disclose your personal data to other companies in the Uponor group as well as to authorized third parties who process personal data on our behalf for the purposes stated in this policy.

     We may further conduct marketing and other communication jointly with our partners. In doing so, we may combine information we have collected about you with information our partners have collected about you to avoid unnecessary communications and to tailor content for you. 
 
C. International Disclosure

     We may transfer your personal data outside the country where you use our   services and these countries may have different rules on data protection. However, we are committed to ensuring that a legal basis for such a transfer exists and that your personal data is protected in an adequate manner in accordance with applicable legislation.  
 
D. Mergers & Acquisitions

     If we sell, buy, merge or reorganize in some other way, this may involve us disclosing personal data to potential and actual purchasers and their advisers.  
 
E. Mandatory disclosure

     Uponor may be obliged to disclose your personal data to the authorities or other third parties. We may also disclose and otherwise process your personal data, in accordance with applicable legislation, to defend our legitimate interests.  
 
DO WE USE COOKIES? 
Sometimes a “cookie” file may be stored on your computer to improve your user experience with the Uponor site. A cookie is a small piece of data sent to your computer device from a website and stored in your web browser while you are browsing a website. When you return to our site and browse, the data stored in the cookie may be retrieved by the website to notify the website of your previous activity.

This improves the effectiveness of this site and/or our services to you. Most browsers are set to accept cookies and you can change your settings to refuse all cookies or alert you when a cookie is being sent. If you visit our websites and your browser settings accept cookies, we consider this as an express consent of our use of cookies.  To read more about these technologies and how they work, please see http://www.allaboutcookies.org.  
  
WHY WE USE COOKIES

Certain cookies are necessary to run basic functions on our websites. These cookies are needed to provide you with the best user experience possible. Uponor may also use cookies to provide better services and products to you. By using cookies, our websites may remember the language and country choices you have made during past visits. Uponor may conduct analytical profiling to learn what products or services and website pages are popular among visitors. We also determine where our content is accessed to structure our site for the best possible user experience. In addition, we count clicks on “Like” and “Tweet” plugins and analyze the content of our websites that have been shared or referenced.

HOW LONG ARE COOKIES STORED?

The length of time that cookies remain on our websites depends on the type of cookie used. Session cookies expire when the browser is closed, while persistent cookies have typical expiration dates between two months and a couple of years. 
 
WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS? 
Uponor is committed to respecting your rights. Upon your request, we will make available any of your personal information we have collected, used or disclosed. You have the right to:

  • Know what personal data Uponor holds about you
  • Have incomplete, unnecessary, incorrect or outdated personal data updated or deleted
  • Unsubscribe from marketing (electronic?) messages
  • Request that processing of your personal data for direct marketing or market research purposes is stopped.  
     

Applicable legislation may contain restrictions and other provisions regarding your rights. The rights listed above may be exercised by contacting Uponor at comments@uponor-usa.com . Please note that in some situations exercising the above rights may mean that we will not be able to continue providing the requested service(s) to you.

HOW TO OPT OUT
 To unsubscribe to Uponor communications please use the following links.

http://www.uponorpro.com/unsubscribecafr (French unsubscribe).

Or, unsubscribe by clicking the link within an email from Uponor.

IS THIS PRIVACY POLICY EVER UPDATED?

Occasionally, Uponor may change this policy and those changes take effect immediately upon posting. However, in the event of any material, adverse changes, Uponor will post a notice informing of such changes both at the beginning of this policy and on this website’s home page. We advise you to visit this policy from time to time to remain current on Uponor’s privacy policy.

 
Should you have any additional questions, please do not hesitate to contact us through Uponor’s customer service department or by email at comments@uponor-usa.com.